Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy policy KBTR website and webshop

 

About our privacy policy

KBTR website and webshop cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by KBTR website and webshop. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 23/08/2021, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our customer service.

 

Personal data that we collect

KBTR website and webshop processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the data that we process:

  • first and last name
  • address data
  • e-mail address
  • bank account number
  • IP-address
  • internet browser and device type
  • other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone

 

Purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. According to privacy legislation, we must provide information on which grounds and which legitimate interests we use your data:

  • Handling your order, payment and shipping.
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services.
  • Sending our newsletter if you have subscribed to this.
  • We also process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for doing our taxes.

 

Access to your data by third parties

We only share your data with other parties if this is really necessary for our services. For example, if you place an order, we use a payment service and a delivery service. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the data processing agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. In the privacy policy of the relevant service you can find up-to-date information about how they use cookies and collect and protect personal data. We have no control over this. Below is a summary of the services we use.

 

Webshopsoftware, hosting, online forms and emailservices

We use the webshop software, hosting, e-mail services and (contact)forms from JouwWeb. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services is shared with JouwWeb. They have access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. JouwWeb has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. SSL encryption is used, among other things, recognizable by the lock in your browser. YourWeb does not have access to our mailbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic confidentially.
Privacy policy: www.jouwweb.nl/algemene-voorwaarden

 

Payment processor Mollie

For concluding and processing our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Mollie. Payment details that you provide are stored securely by Mollie in order to be able to process your payment.
Privacy policy: www.mollie.com/privacy

 

Shipping with PostNL and Sendcloud

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For this we use PostNL and Sendcloud. They need your name and address details.
Privacy policy PostNL: www.postnl.nl/privacy-verklaring
Privacy policy Sendcloud: www.sendcloud.nl/privacy-policy

 

Newsletter with Sendinblue

When you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will send it with Sendinblue. They need your e-mailaddress for this. Sendinblue uses cookies that track if newsletters are opened and read. At the bottom of each newsletter you will find an ‘unsubscribe’ link.
Privacy policy: www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us and we will delete this information.

 

How we protect your data

KBTR website and webshop takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. For example, we use passwords, SSL-encryption and up-to-date software. Your personal data is only accessible to those for whom it is strictly necessary and directly related with the aforementioned purposes of the data processing.

 

Retention periods

We do not store personal data about you for longer than is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, we keep contacts with customer service for a maximum of 1 year after resolution, in order to improve our service. When you have subscribed to the newsletter, data will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. In-active accounts are deleted after 3 years. In addition, we also have to deal with legal retention periods. The tax authorities require us to keep our administration with your invoice, payment and order details for 7 years.

 

Your rights

Under the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you always have the right of inspection, rectification, removal (insofar as permitted by law) or restrict processing of the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or can be traced back to you. Do you want us to transfer your data to another party? That too is possible. Send your request by post or e-mail to our contact person for privacy matters, who can be reached via customer service. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. In principle, to prevent abuse and to protect your privacy, we only send copies of your data to your e-mail address already known to us. In case that you wish to receive the data at a different e-mail address or, for example, by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the event of a forget request we administer anonymized data. You will receive all copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems. If you want to unsubscribe from the newsletter, click on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the newsletter or email us your request. You have the right at all times to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority) if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

 

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters via customer service.

 

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

 

Company information

www.dekbtr.nl
Bokkum t.a.v. KBTR
Bosplein 9
2224 GB Katwijk
webshop(at)dekbtr.nl
KVK-nummer: 71529160

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

We make use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit.

 

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of a website. With a functional cookie we can recognize you when you visit our website again. For example, it remembers what is in your shopping cart.

 

Google Analytics

Cookies from Google are placed via our website, as part of the “Analytics” service. Our webshop software from JouwWeb uses this service to keep track of and to get reports on how visitors use the website. JouwWeb has configured this in such a way that IP addresses are anonymized and Google is not allowed to use the data for other services.
Privacy statement: policies.google.com/

 

Google reCaptcha

To fill in online forms (for contact with customer service and to (un)subscribe for/from the newsletter) we use safety measures from Google reCaptcha V2 on the concerning pages. ReCaptcha works by giving you a challenge that is hard to complete for robots, before you are able to send your message or form. You may be asked to type a code that you see or to classify an image. It helps to prevent fraude and spam. Google reCaptcha uses cookies.
Privacy statement: policies.google.com/

 

Embedded content cookies

We use an Instagram Feed to be able to show you the recent Instagram posts. Instagram uses cookies.
Cookie policy: www.instagram.com/189664180634370

Besides that we sometimes use other content that is hosted on other sites and made available on our site. Think of YouTube, Vimeo or Facebook. These codes often use cookies. You can find out what they do with cookies and personal data in the privacy policy of the relevant service. We have no control over this.

 

Sendinblue cookies

When you have signed up for the newsletter, we will send it with Sendinblue. Sendinblue uses cookies and other internet technologies that provide insight into whether newsletters are opened and read.
Cookie statement: www.sendinblue.com/legal/cookies/

 

Information about disabling and deleting cookies

More information about switching on and off and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions of your browser and/or app. These options can often be found under 'Settings' or 'Preferences'. You can also delete or permanently block third-party cookies via your browser settings.

If you wish to opt out of data collection by Google Analytics, please use this add-on for your browser: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

You can find more information about cookies on the following websites:
Consumers' Association: What are cookies?

Consumentenbond: Delete cookies: step-by-step plan

Consumentenbond: Block tracking cookies with adblocker